Broker comparison

Robinhood vs.
SoFi Invest

Which broker fits your needs?

Platforms, products and fees side by side.

Checked on 22 October 2026

See comparison

Summary

Your goal decides

Oversight: Robinhood: SEC/FINRA; SoFi Invest: SEC/FINRA. Robinhood: Yes, commission-free US options. SoFi Invest: Yes, commission-free.

Commission-free US broker that revolutionized stock trading

Brokerage from US digital bank SoFi, linked to banking and loans

At a glance

The key differences

Criterion
PlatformsRobinhood App, Robinhood WebSoFi App, SoFi Web
Product typesStocks, ETFs, Options, CryptoStocks, ETFs, Options, Crypto
Options tradingYes, commission-free US optionsYes, commission-free
Fee model$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options; crypto carries a fee
Minimum deposit0 $0 $
RegulationSEC/FINRASEC/FINRA
More informationDetailsDetails

Platforms

Robinhood

Robinhood App, Robinhood Web

SoFi Invest

SoFi App, SoFi Web

Product types

Robinhood

Stocks, ETFs, Options, Crypto

SoFi Invest

Stocks, ETFs, Options, Crypto

Options trading

Robinhood

Yes, commission-free US options

SoFi Invest

Yes, commission-free

Fee model

Robinhood

$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options

SoFi Invest

$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options; crypto carries a fee

Minimum deposit

Robinhood

0 $

SoFi Invest

0 $

Regulation

Robinhood

SEC/FINRA

SoFi Invest

SEC/FINRA

More information

Robinhood

Details

SoFi Invest

Details

Product access and costs depend on market, account and permissions.

Detailed comparison

Comparing fees

Compare total costs, not just the order fee.

$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options

Published fee
$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options
Minimum deposit
0 $
See terms at provider

$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options; crypto carries a fee

Published fee
$0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options; crypto carries a fee
Minimum deposit
0 $
See terms at provider

The relevant costs depend on market, currency, order size and trading style.

Worked out

What does it actually cost?

Typical months at Robinhood and SoFi Invest, priced from their published fee schedules. Spreads, FX and exchange fees come on top depending on the venue.

ScenarioRobinhoodSoFi Invest
ETF savings plan, ≈ €200 a monthUS$0$0 online ETF commission (≈ $230 buy); $0 × 1US$0~$230 ETF buy: $0 commission
10 stock buys of ≈ €1,000 a monthUS$0$0 online US stock commission × 10 ordersUS$0$0 commission per order × 10
10 US option contracts a monthUS$0No commission or contract fee on stock/ETF options; ~$0.04/contract exchange/regulatory pass-through excludedUS$0$0 commission × 10; pass-through ORF $0.02 + OCC $0.025/contract excluded
One BTC purchase of ≈ €1,000US$10.93Exchange Routing tier $0–10K: 0.95% taker × $1,150; market-maker routing has no commission (spread instead)—1.5–1.9% depending on SoFi Bank’s fee tier; the tier for this order size is ambiguous
Custody and account fee per yearUS$0No fees to open or maintain the accountUS$0$0 annual fee; $25 per 6 months only for login inactivity

Checked on 22 October 2026. Prices can change; the current fee schedule is what counts. Sources: robinhood.com · cdn.robinhood.com · sofi.com · d32ijn7u0aqfv4.cloudfront.net

Execution quality

Order type, venue and liquidity affect execution.

Check the provider’s execution policy and available order types for your account.

Provider information

Check the provider’s execution policy and available order types for your account.

Provider information

Product range

StocksETFsOptionsCrypto
StocksETFsOptionsCrypto

Categories come from broker profiles. Check specific markets and permissions before deciding.

Trading platforms

Robinhood App · Robinhood Web

Robinhood offers trading through the Robinhood App and Robinhood Web. The mobile app is the centerpiece of the offering, known for its intuitive, minimalist user interface. It enables quick trading of stocks, ETFs, options, and cryptocurrencies in just a few clicks. The web platform offers enhanced charting features and account management. Both platforms are designed for simplicity but offer fewer professional analysis tools than competitors.

Explore platform

SoFi App · SoFi Web

Brokerage from US digital bank SoFi, linked to banking and loans

Explore platform

Regulation & security

Robinhood

Robinhood Financial LLC (introducing broker; clearing by Robinhood Securities, LLC); crypto: Robinhood Crypto, LLC

Supervisor
SEC / FINRA
Investor compensation
SIPC member: up to $500,000 per customer (max. $250,000 cash) if the broker fails; no cover for market losses
Cash
Cash: SIPC up to $250,000; crypto held at Robinhood Crypto is not SIPC or FDIC protected

SoFi Invest

SoFi Securities LLC (self-directed brokerage); crypto via SoFi Bank, N.A.

Investor compensation
SIPC member: up to $500,000 (incl. $250,000 cash); crypto not covered by SIPC or FDIC
Cash
Cash in brokerage account: SIPC up to $250,000; FDIC applies only to SoFi Bank accounts

Regulation does not protect against market losses. What counts is the entity you sign the contract with.

Your investor profile

Who might it suit?

Commission-free US broker that revolutionized stock trading

  • Completely commission-free trading
  • Very user-friendly app
  • Fractional shares from $1
  • Only available for US customers
  • Limited research and analysis tools

Brokerage from US digital bank SoFi, linked to banking and loans

  • Brokerage, bank account and loans with one provider
  • Commission-free stocks, ETFs and options
  • Crypto available through SoFi Bank
  • Only for US residents
  • High fee on crypto purchases

Find the broker that fits

Robinhood oder SoFi Invest?

Side by side. Decided with knowledge.

See the differences that matter, and the Academy lessons that explain them.

VS
  • Fees
  • Platform
  • Regulation
  • Matching lessons
Two brokers. Many options. Your call.
Open The Dealing Room

Your questions

Frequently asked questions

How do fees differ between Robinhood and SoFi Invest?
Robinhood: $0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options. SoFi Invest: $0 commission on stocks, ETFs and options; crypto carries a fee. Compare total costs for the specific market, product, currency and order size in the current fee schedule.
Which broker offers more products: Robinhood or SoFi Invest?
Robinhood offers Stocks, ETFs, Options, Crypto. SoFi Invest offers Stocks, ETFs, Options, Crypto.
How are Robinhood and SoFi Invest regulated?
The broker profiles list SEC/FINRA for Robinhood and SEC/FINRA for SoFi Invest. Your account's contracting entity determines the applicable oversight and protection rules; check its current disclosures.
Is Robinhood or SoFi Invest better for beginners?
Robinhood lists a 0 $ minimum deposit and offers Robinhood App, Robinhood Web. SoFi Invest lists 0 $ and offers SoFi App, SoFi Web. Compare usability, available products and costs for your intended use.
Robinhood vs SoFi Invest: Which broker is better overall?
The choice between Robinhood (3.9/5, 2500 reviews) and SoFi Invest (3.9/5, 0 reviews) depends on your needs. Robinhood: Commission-free US broker that revolutionized stock trading. SoFi Invest: Brokerage from US digital bank SoFi, linked to banking and loans.

Your next step

Your next step