Understanding derivatives

Trading options with €1,000: what is realistic?

BeInOptions Team8 min read

In brief

A €1,000 account may be enough to buy an individual exchange-traded option. You must first check its premium, contract size, fees and trading permission. Just one contract can use a large share of the account. Share delivery or fully secured selling strategies often require much more capital.

Contents

Key points at a glance

  • The quoted option price is often per share or point, not the price of the complete contract.
  • In our example, a €2 premium × 100 plus an assumed €3 purchase fee totals €203.
  • An option can expire worthless, losing the full premium; exercise may create a share position.
  • A small initial margin is neither a small obligation nor automatic access to a strategy.

What does one contract cost in the example?

Example account: €1,000

One contract · multiplier 100

€2.00 × 100 + €3.00 = €203.00

Share of the account used
20.3 %
Cash after purchase
€797.00

Within the example budget arithmetically. Trading permission, other charges and possible exercise have not been checked.

If the option expires worthless, the premium is lost. This calculator shows purchase cost only, not a return, margin or possible share delivery.

A learning calculator using €1,000 starting cash, an assumed multiplier of 100 and an illustrative €3 purchase fee. It is not a live offer or recommendation. Closing and exercise costs are excluded.

Read the unit first: a quote is not a whole contract

This article concerns exchange-traded options. A call gives its buyer a right to buy; a put gives a right to sell. The strike is the agreed exercise price. Time to expiry, the underlying price and implied volatility influence the option premium.

Options trade as standardized contracts. A clearing organization arranges performance. That makes the contract different from a warrant issued as a security and from an options CFD agreed with a provider.

A multiplier converts the quoted price into the amount for one contract. Many equity options represent 100 shares, but that is not universal. Eurex lists other contract sizes, and corporate actions can change specifications. Check the actual series, currency and quote unit.

The complete purchase costs €203 in this example

Suppose a share stands at €50. You consider a call with a €50 strike, fixed expiry and a multiplier of 100. Assume the executable purchase quote is €2 per share and a fee of €3 applies to one contract. All figures are hypothetical.

The calculation is €2 × 100 + €3 = €203. From €1,000 you initially have €797 cash left. The premium for a fully paid long option is the price of the right, not a refundable deposit.

The €3 fee is an illustration, not a current broker tariff. Exchange, clearing, currency conversion, data or exercise charges can also apply. A spread is reflected in executable buy and sell prices. Use the ask you could actually pay rather than an indicative midpoint for a purchase calculation.

Buying a long call in a hypothetical €1,000 account
ItemCalculationAmount
Premium for one contract€2 × 100€200
Assumed purchase feeOne contract€3
Total purchase€200 + €3€203
Cash remaining€1,000 − €203€797
Purchase as share of account€203 ÷ €1,00020.3%

Scroll the table sideways to read every column.

Affordable does not mean a small loss

If the call expires with no intrinsic value, its €200 premium is lost. Including the assumed €3 purchase fee, the account is down €203 and has €797 left if nothing else changes. That is 20.3% of the original account.

Before expiry you may be able to sell a purchased option when a market is available, but its price need not recover your purchase cost. Time value may shrink and volatility may change. An ordinary call has no knock-out barrier; it can still expire worthless.

A cheap-looking price is not proof of value. A far out-of-the-money option may cost less because it needs a larger favourable move by expiry. It is a different contract, not a discounted copy of a nearer-strike option.

Exercise can require far more cash than purchase

Exercising a physically settled equity call means buying the shares at the strike. In our example that is €50 × 100 = €5,000. Paying the €200 premium has not funded those shares. An account with €797 left cannot pay €5,000 from its own cash.

A broker may act before expiry if the resulting position cannot be financed. Automatic exercise and cut-off times depend on exchange, clearing and broker rules. Learn them before expiry. Physical settlement of a put can likewise create delivery obligations or a resulting share position.

The limit to the premium paid describes the purchased option itself. After share delivery, a new risk arises from the share position and possibly its financing. Cash-settled options avoid share delivery, but contract value, settlement and charges still need checking.

Which strategies strain a small account?

A covered call combines owned shares with a sold call. At €50 per share and 100 shares per contract, the shares alone cost €5,000. A cash-secured put reserves money for a possible purchase at the strike; €50 × 100 again means €5,000 gross purchase value.

Those particular structures do not fit a €1,000 account in this example. Other share prices and contract sizes exist, but do not create automatic permission: charges, liquidity, concentration and broker requirements still matter.

Multi-leg spreads pair bought and sold options and may cap the planned loss. They still need appropriate permissions, and early assignment can create a share position. An uncovered sale is not equivalent to buying an option: obligations can greatly exceed the premium received, and an uncovered call has theoretically unlimited loss potential.

  • Calculate the cost of a complete contract, not just the quote.
  • Separate the structure’s possible loss from delivery obligations.
  • Check permissions and requirements of the relevant broker entity.
  • Know what happens at expiry and how any share position would be funded.
  • Use hypothetical prices or a simulation while learning the mechanics.
Further detail: Separate premium risk, margin and exercise cash

For one fully paid long option, purchase cost equals premium per quoted unit × multiplier × contract count plus purchase fees. Selling to close may add charges. If the contract is in another currency, convert consistently into the account currency.

For a physically settled equity option, gross exercise cash is strike × shares per contract × contract count. Margin on short positions is a collateral requirement, not a blanket maximum loss. It can change with strategy, account, jurisdiction and broker. Interest on actual borrowed funds is distinct from changes in an option’s time value.

What to learn next

Glossary

Premium
The price paid for an option before fees, scaled by the contract size.
Multiplier
The number of underlying units represented by one option contract.
Exercise
Using the option right; physical settlement can result in a share position.
Margin
Collateral required for certain positions, especially sold options.

BeInOptions Academy

Academy: position sizing and risk

See what share of an account one possible loss represents.

Visit the Academy

Frequently asked questions