Interactive Brokers
BaFin/SEC/FCA
Saxo Bank
DFSA/FCA
Interactive Brokers vs Saxo Bank
Head-to-Head Comparison 2026
Our Verdict
Both are premium brokers with massive product offerings. Interactive Brokers offers over 150 exchanges and the lowest commissions, while Saxo Bank impresses with 72,000+ instruments, professional SaxoTrader platforms, and excellent research. Interactive Brokers is cheaper, Saxo offers the more elegant platform.
Find the broker that fits
Interactive Brokers oder Saxo Bank?
Side by side. Decided with knowledge.
See the differences that matter, and the Academy lessons that explain them.
- Fees
- Platform
- Regulation
- Matching lessons
Comparison Table
| Criteria | Interactive Brokers | Saxo Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.8/5 (1823 reviews)✓ | 4.5/5 (1900 reviews) |
| Regulation | BaFin/SEC/FCA | DFSA/FCA |
| Fees | from €0.65 per contract✓ | Stocks from $1, options from $1, forex from 0.4 pip |
| Min. Deposit | 0 € | 0 € |
| Instruments | Stocks, Options, Futures, Forex, Bonds, ETFs, CFDs | Stocks, Options, Futures, Forex, ETFs, Bonds, CFDs, Commodities, Mutual Funds✓ |
| Platforms | TWS, IBKR Mobile, Client Portal | SaxoTraderGO, SaxoTraderPRO, Saxo App✓ |
| Options Trading | Yes, comprehensive | Yes, comprehensive options trading on global exchanges |
| Spread (typical) | EUR/USD from 0.2 pip (IBKR Pro) | EUR/USD from 0.4 pip (Classic), 0.2 pip (VIP) |
| Execution Speed | ~25 ms | — |
| Founded | 1978 | 1992 |
| Headquarters | Greenwich, USA | Copenhagen |
Detailed Comparison
Fee Comparison
Interactive BrokersInteractive Brokers: from €0.65 per contract. Minimum deposit: 0 €. Spread: EUR/USD from 0.2 pip (IBKR Pro).
Saxo Bank: Stocks from $1, options from $1, forex from 0.4 pip. Minimum deposit: 0 €. Spread: EUR/USD from 0.4 pip (Classic), 0.2 pip (VIP).
Execution Quality
Interactive Brokers
Execution: ~25 ms
Saxo Bank
No data available
Product Range
Saxo BankInteractive Brokers (7 categories)
Saxo Bank (9 categories)
Trading Platforms
Saxo BankInteractive Brokers
- TWS
- IBKR Mobile
- Client Portal
Saxo Bank
- SaxoTraderGO
- SaxoTraderPRO
- Saxo App
Regulation & Security
Interactive Brokers is regulated by BaFin/SEC/FCA (HQ: Greenwich, USA).
Saxo Bank is regulated by DFSA/FCA (HQ: Copenhagen).
Who Is It For?
Interactive Brokers
Professional trading platform with comprehensive product range
✓ Low fees
✓ Wide product range
✓ Professional platform
✗ Complex for beginners
✗ Inactivity fee under $100,000
Saxo Bank
Premium investment bank with over 72,000 tradable instruments
✓ Over 72,000 tradable instruments
✓ Professional platforms
✓ Comprehensive options trading
✗ Higher fees for entry-level account
✗ Platform complex for beginners
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Interactive Brokers or Saxo Bank cheaper?
Which broker offers more products: Interactive Brokers or Saxo Bank?
Which broker is better regulated?
Is Interactive Brokers or Saxo Bank better for beginners?
Interactive Brokers vs Saxo Bank: Which broker is better overall?
How do spreads compare between Interactive Brokers and Saxo Bank?
Interactive Brokers
Professional trading platform with comprehensive product range
Open Account →From 0 € min. deposit
Saxo Bank
Premium investment bank with over 72,000 tradable instruments
Open Account →From 0 € min. deposit

